Crich Parish men and women who served post WW1 and during WW2

Between WW1 and WW2

TOMINSON, Harold; Royal Navy (1902–1950)

Serving in WW2

24 Crich men who were killed are remembered on the Crich Memorial gates leading into St Mary's Church.

*In 1944 Rex Castle CLARKE was reported missing, possibly wounded, to be later recorded as dead.; he is not named on the memorial gates.

Private L. BOWMER

Dispatch rider Rex Castle CLARKE*

Private N. DAVENPORT

Private A. HEAPPY

Private G. HOWITT

Private H. LEE

Guardsman W. LINACRE

Private F. LUDLAM

Sergeant M. LYNAM

Trooper D. MILLS

Private T.A. POYSER

Corporal W.H. POYSER

Flying Officer W. ROWELL

Guardsman J.A. SMITH

Trooper E. STANLEY

Private K. STANLEY

Sergeant R.W. STANLEY

Leading Seaman R. TOMLINSON

Lance Sergeant L. WARHURST

Private J.H. WEIGHTMAN

Assistant Purser C.J. WILKINS

L.A.C. W.E.J. WILKINS

L.A.C. E. WRAGG

Private E. YOUNG

Not named on the memorial gates:

Dorothy Travers WALKER who was accidentally killed in a motor accident on 17 May 1945 whilst serving with the Women's Auxiliary Air Force.

Servicemen who returned

ALLWOOD, Jack (1922–)

BROWN, Alfred L, S/Sgt; Sudan Ordnance Corps

BROWN Frederick Roy, A.B.; Royal Navy (1922–1994)

CLARKE, George, Pte.

COOKE, Duncan, Cpl; RAF (1921–)

COWLISHAW, Joseph; Royal Marines (1921–1945)

DANIELS, Samuel A. Pte; Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment (1913–1985)

DAVIDSON, Margaret; WAAF (1921–)

DAWES, John Geoffrey; Royal Navy (1919–2007)

DAWES, Terence James Bowyer; Petty Officer; Royal Navy, MiD (1922–2005)

ELLIOTT, Hector William, Lieut; Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derbys Regiment). PoW (1915–2006)

ELSE, Samuel; Gunner (1920–)

FANTOM, John William, Pte. (1914–1979)

GREENHOUGH Leslie, Pte; R.E.M.E. (1918–1967)

HALL, John Francis, Chief Petty Officer; Royal Navy (1916–1957)

HAY, Alfred, Pte. (1916–2007)

KNEEBONE,Victor Sowter; Pte. (1919–1996)

LEE, Mark Joseph; Capt. (1915–1961)

LESTER, Ewart, Pte; Royal Ordnance Corps (1911–1988)

MARTIN, Harold, Trooper (1917–1984)

REDFERN, Harry; Army & Royal Navy, PoW (1919–)

REDFERN, Bernard, Stoker 1st Class; Royal Navy (1923–)

SMITH, Reginald, Craftsman; R.E.M.E.

SMITH, Walter J, Flying Officer; RAF, DFM, DFC (1923–)

STINSON Reginald, Lce-Bdr; Royal Artillery (1919–1966)

WHITE, John Hancock; Royal Navy (1922–2002)

WILSON, George, Sgt; RAF (1919–)

WILSON, Henry, Squadron Leader; RAF, MBE (1907–)

WOOLLEY, Desmond; Pte. (1924–1989)